OVCA SuperSpiel Qualifier

October 11-13, 2019

At Almonte Curling Club

Congratulations to Team Deschenes, the 2019 BrokerLink-OVCA Junior SuperSpiel Women's semifinal runner-up, and Team Hahn, who are returning to the 2019 SuperSpiel by qualifying through the OVCA Qualifier. Team Deschenes of Manotick were skipped by Emma Artichuk with Emily Deschenes absent due to her already scheduled to play in the SuperSpiel with the Canadian Youth Olympic team a great honor for Emily.

Joining Team Deschenes at the 2019 BrokerLink-OVCA Junior SuperSpiel in the women's field through the OVCA Qualifier are Mackenzie Comeau of Navan and Lindsay Thorne of Rideau.

Joining Ryan Hahn of Rideau on the men's side are Jayden King of Pembroke, Jordan McNamara of RC Navy and Nicholas Rowe of Ottawa Hunt.

Congratulations to all the teams that qualified to play in the BrokerLink-OVCA Junior Superspiel October 25-27, 2019. Follow the SuperSpiel on Twitter @OVCASuperspiel.

The draw for 2019 is now finalized: the Teams page lists all of the teams registered for the event, and the men's and women's draws are both available on the Draw page.

Results, including linescores, are posted on CurlingZone:
Men and Women

 

Past Winners

2018 Women
Kayla Gray
Emily Deschenes
Sierra Sutherland

2018 Men
Ryan Hahn
Aiden Poole
Christopher Inglis

2017 Women
Emma Wallingford
Marie-Elaine Little
Kayla Gray

2017 Men
John Willsey
Jordan McNamara
Ryan Hahn

2016 Women
Marie-Elaine Little
Kayla Gray
Emma Wallingford

2016 Men
Jordie Lyon-Hatcher
Jordan McNamara
Pascal Michaud

2015 Women
Emma Wallingford
Marie-Elaine Little
Sierra Sutherland

2015 Men
Doug Kee
Peter Stranberg
Ryan Hahn

2014 Women
Lauren Horton
Hailey Armstrong
Emma Wallingford

2014 Men
Doug Kee
Colton Daly
Hayden Richmond

2013 Women
Lauren Horton
Cassandra Lewin
Abby Bolton

2013 Men
Ryan McCrady
Pascal Michaud
Colton Daly

2012 Women
Bria MacDonald
Melissa Wong
Hailey Armstrong

2012 Men
Chris Lewis
Ben Miskew
Jordie Lyon-Hatcher

2011 Women
Evie Fortier
Melissa Gannon
Kim Gannon

2011 Men
Chris Lewis
Brett Lyon-Hatcher
Andrew Minty

2010 Women
Kara Ruiter
Stephanie Brown
Nicol McNiven

2010 Men
Ryan McCrady
Andrew Minty
Trevor Ferrier

 

Ottawa Valley Curling Association